Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Genera power of attorney

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 04 August 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Niece, (my elder sisters' daughter ) whose parents are no more giving general power of attorney to her maternal uncle - does it comes with in the defination of family. Niece is living with her uncle(her mothers' brother) since her child hood. As she lost both her father and mother at a young age.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 05 August 2022
It is not a legal query. Niece does not come under the definition of family.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 05 August 2022
No, Niece does not come under the defination of family. Any person can give power of attorney to any one for doing any act on behalf of him whom he believes to be trustwothy.
P. Venu (Expert) 05 August 2022
What is the context for this query?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query