Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Gair marusi land

(Querist) 01 September 2021 This query is : Resolved 
is it possible to do the will if the owner is gair marusi in land.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 01 September 2021
As per obtained information, "No". A person, who is recorded as Gair Marusi, can never claim rights of occupancy tenant as per Punjab Tenancy Act.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 02 September 2021
I endorse and appreciate the opinion and advise of expert Mr. Kavksatyanarayana.
Balram (Querist) 02 September 2021
Sir,my grandfather has some land in Himachal,in Jamabadi (ROR) it is mention Gair Marusi.My father has transfer this land through Will to my uncle children.I want to know if my grandfather is authorize to do the will of Gair Marusi land.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 02 September 2021
Legally gair marusi land can not be transferred by khate dar.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query