Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Format of bank guarantee to be given by franchisee

(Querist) 12 April 2012 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,

I want to know if there is a format available for a Bank Guarantee to be given by obtaining a Franchisee. The agreement to cover rights of person giving franchisee, terms of payment etc.
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 12 April 2012
Dear Querist
you can search these type of documents through google
ajay sethi (Expert) 12 April 2012
in respect of franchisee appointed take care to cover following cluases

1) exclusiveness of frnachisee
2)scope of marketing

3)specigffications of requirments operating procedure

4)period of agreement

5)obligations of franchisee

6)obligations of company

7)commercial conditions

8)tax liability

9)brand name logos and trademarks

10)termination clause /consequences of termination

11) disputes resolution

get it drafted by a lawyer
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 12 April 2012
Though sethi has given outlines but I suggest you not to take generalized performa as each and every matter is unik. You should take the personal service of a local lawyer and should go ahead as desired.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 12 April 2012
All banks have their own format, and for loan, the bank want word to word in their own format. Their Legal Dept do not accept even a similar format.
K.K.Ganguly (Expert) 13 April 2012
Bank Guarantee is given by Banks and not by an individual.The format for giving Bank Guarantee of any Bank is the said Bank's concern which they already have. You do not have to submit any format before the Bank in this regard.
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 14 April 2012
Nothing to add, except better contact a local lawyer for this purpose.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 16 April 2012
Ask the company which is extending franchise to you. They require the bank guarantee in their own format. Show that format to the Bank from you are intending to get the Bank guarantee, they will modfiy if necessary according to their standards. Then you can forward this draft to the company and get their approval. This is the best way of settling your problem.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 06 July 2018
Agree with experts and particularly Ajay Sethi.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query