LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Forget to register huda conveyance deed

(Querist) 14 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I purchased a plot in huda and had sale deed for my plot in 2010 and now i came to know that last party didn't registered his conveyance deed and without registration they sold his plot and sale deeded to me, n now i don't know where is that party, so what i have to do now
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 14 October 2021
Before purchasing a property, you have to obtain an EC from SRO concerned and old documents from the vendor. Without title deed, how did you buy it? It is not valid. However, consult a local advocate for guidance.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 15 October 2021
You were required to verify documents before finalisation of the transaction.
Your vendor has to rectify the issue.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 15 October 2021

You should have taken the title report from the advocate before buying the property. Now the chances to cure the defect are less. Consult with a local advocate he may find out some way out.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query