Flour mill on agricultural land

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
13 April 2021

Hello everyone,

i am vipin singh from bhopal,MP.
i want to setup a flour mill on my agricultural land and heard that land use need not to be changed for flour mill or any other factory related to food processing unit.
Please confirm same.

Br//
Vipin singh


Sankaranarayanan Online (Expert)
14 April 2021

approach a local authority and seeking the details

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900Online (Expert)
14 April 2021

Hello,

You can set up a flour mill after the village office permission on the agricultural land.

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
14 April 2021

If you wish to set up a flour mill on your land, you have to decide whether as a proprietorship or partnership. If it is on the partnership, you have to form a Firm with others. It is necessary to obtain certificates from the RDO/SDO concerned and Shops and Establishment authorities of your district.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
15 April 2021

Local laws apply. The local authorities, esp. the District, Industries Centre, can provide the best guidance.

Hemant AgarwalOnline (Expert)
15 April 2021

1. YES ... You can set up a "domestic" scale Flour Mill in your Agriculture Land without having to convert or change usage of land, but only "AFTER" taking permission from the local Gram Panchayat office.

2. In order to set up a "commercial" scale Flour Mill in your Agriculture Land, you will have to convert land into NA and take sanction from Town Planning Dept. (collector office).

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

ashok kumar singhOnline (Expert)
15 April 2021

agreed with views of earlier experts.
thanks



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x