Fixation of Pay.

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
24 November 2015

RESPECTED SIR,
I was promoted on dated 26-11-2014 notionally w.e.f 16-02-2011 from GP 2800 to GP 4200.
My office has fixed my new pay from 25-11-2014. I have given an undertaking to my office that I will not claim any arrears. Sir, in my view that my pay shall be fixed from 16-02-2011. Kindly guide me.

Regards
Krishan Kumar


P. Venu Online (Expert)
25 November 2015

Why is that the promotion is notionally with effect from a past? Why you gave the undertaking foregoing the arrears?

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
25 November 2015

All related documents need to be referred, consult local service law expert.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
25 November 2015

You need detailed consultation on the matter alongwith all docs on record.

Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
26 November 2015

your increment on 1st July following the date of notional promotion shall now be made in new scale after fixing your pay in new post from the date or promotion or from next 1st July (as per your option).

there after all such future increments will be in the new scale.

arrears will start from the date of actual promotion.

K.S.SrinivasOnline (Expert)
26 November 2015

Since your are given notional promotion w.e.f.16-2-2011, your pay should also be fixed notionally w.e.f. 16-2-2011.

Krishan KumarOnline (Querist)
27 November 2015

Thanks sir

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert)
04 December 2015

Well advised by experts, especially expert Mr. Srinivas, whose views are acceptable.

Krishan KumarOnline (Querist)
07 December 2015

Sir, i asked my Office Superintendent to fix my pay notionally but he denied by saying that there is no rule of DOPT for fixation of pay notionally.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x