LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Filing slp in supreme court

(Querist) 16 September 2017 This query is : Resolved 
my case for restoration back in army service as major having got an acquittal in 302 rpc case from session court in jammu got dismissed by SC once after i challanged a delhi high court adverse judgement.Can i file it again for reconsideration by SC?If so by what period?
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 16 September 2017
Come out with full facts.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 17 September 2017
Vague query without facts of the case.
Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert) 17 September 2017
Basic rule of law is the matter once taken for consideration and decided will not be allowed in the form of similar fresh petition, however, a review petition against the order of the court can be filled in the same court but that too within provided time limitation which is 30 days from the date of order against which review petition is being filled. Art 137 of the Const. Of India provides that subject to provisions of any law and rule made under Art 145 the SC of India has the power to review any judgement or order made by it within 30 days from the date of judgement or order.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 17 September 2017
Without full case details / material facts/ referring all related documents / court orders, nothing can be advised. Discuss with some Supreme Court lawyer.
Guest (Expert) 17 September 2017
Mr RK Goyal Misusing an innocent Child's Photo is an Criminal Offence and RK Goyal is fit to be booked under Child Abuse Act 2010


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query