LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Father's credit card debt after death

(Querist) 12 March 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Madams/Sirs,
My father has been taking credit card loans, other personal loans etc without the knowledge of my mother or me or anybody else in our family. Now we keep getting calls from lawyers regarding suits for these loans.

I wanted to know whether I, his son, am liable for his credit card debt or any personal loans after his death.

Please note that since my father hasn't made any property, I will not be inheriting even a penny from him.

Kindly advise.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 12 March 2013
NONE OF YOU ARE LIABLE TO PAY HIS DEBTS PERSONALLY THEN.
Jyothiswaroop (Querist) 12 March 2013
Thank you for your prompt response Mr Singh.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 12 March 2013
YOU ARE MOST WELCOME GENTLEMAN!
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 12 March 2013
BUT I do disagree with the given advice. If you all have inherited the properties of your father then all of you are also liable to pay the arrears of the loans taken by your father if all those are within limitation irrespective of your claim having no knowledge of those loans.
Jyothiswaroop (Querist) 13 March 2013
But we have inherited nothing from my father - no properties nor any money.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 13 March 2013
Then you have nothing to pay and if anyone teases you, make police complaint or file civil suit for injunction or let them take legal action against you.
Jyothiswaroop (Querist) 13 March 2013
Thank you for your kind advice Mr Makkad.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 13 March 2013
Most welcome jyothiswaroop.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 13 March 2013
Mr. Makkad DISAGREED WITH MY REPLY ONLY BECAUSE HE DID NOT TAKE PAIN TO READ THIS PART OF INFORMATION IN YOUR QUERY"Please note that since my father hasn't made any property, I will not be inheriting even a penny from him."

IN FACT HIS QUEST WAS HOW TO DISAGREE RATHER THAN TO ADDRESS YOUR QUERY.

OTHERWISE EVEN WHEN ONE INHERITS,ONE GETS ONLY WHAT IS LEFT AFTER SUBTRACTING DEBT OF THE DECEASED.HERE ALSO IT IS ASSETS LEFT BY DEBTOR ARE LIABLE NOT YOU PERSONALLY.

WE NEED TO UNDERSTAND THINGS WITH FINE DISTINCTIONS THEY OWN AND THAT IS THE DEMAND OF THIS PROFESSION.
R.V.RAO (Expert) 26 February 2014
you have not inherited any property from your father.
otherwise if it is proved that assets movable or immovable are created out of many credit card / personal loans and if you are proved to inherit such assets,the creditors' lawyers can reach you for recovery.
ajay sethi (Expert) 26 February 2014
you are not liable to pay your father debts as you have not inherited any thing from your father
Guest (Expert) 26 February 2014
Well advised.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query