LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Farmer Status

(Querist) 22 April 2010 This query is : Resolved 
If any non-farmer want to buy agricultural land for agricultural purpose then what is the procedure for the same? Is it necessary to acquire Farmer status first? If yes, then what is the procedure for the same.
bhagwat patil (Expert) 23 April 2010
If u r an agricultural labourer u can get certificate from lacal tahshidar by enquiry of circle cfficer of ur area
Ashok Yadav (Expert) 23 April 2010
It depends on the fact that in which state you are buying agri. land, there are many states in which a non farmer can buy agri. land without being a farmer for agri. purpose.
In Mahrastra, Gujarat etc. it is compulsory to be a farmer but in most of states like Haryana, Punjab, M.P., Orissa etc. it is not compulsory, any one individually or in the capacity of a Company can buy agricultural land in these states upto the ceiling limit applicable in the concern state.
So decide in which state u wants to buy land.
Arati Gawde (Querist) 24 April 2010
Thanks for reply . But I Want to buy property in state of Maharashtra what is the solution for that ?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query