cpc

Family settlement deed

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
20 April 2012

sir,
what is settlement deed , can we transfer the land through settlement deed.
2. settlement deed can be executed in favour of brother .


M.Sheik Mohammed AliOnline (Expert)
20 April 2012

first explain about your property ? either ancestral or selfearned. settlement deed can executed to bro also.

ajay sethiOnline (Expert)
20 April 2012

if it is self acquired property execute deed of gift in favour of your brother

SAINATH DEVALLA (Expert)
20 April 2012

Dear Neeraj,

Kindly eloborate the nature of the property.

Devajyoti BarmanOnline (Expert)
20 April 2012

Yes is the answer for last two of your queries.
For the first one consult a book or a alwyer.

M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert)
20 April 2012

nice answer given by my brother marman..

-tom-

MohammedRaffiq Bijapur (Expert)
20 April 2012

Family Settlement deed is one of the mode of transfer of movable and immovable property.
It need not be compulsorily registered. but it is entirely different from Partition deed.
Yes is the answer for both the questions. But be sure that by the deed of settlement you are not taking away the per-existing rights of any of the co-sharers.

Shonee KapoorOnline (Expert)
20 April 2012

Unless we know which kind of property is being settled, nothing can be advised.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com

J K AgrawalOnline (Expert)
21 April 2012

Dear Mr Neera
Sattlement deed is not transfer of property. It only describes share of persons who are already owner of property. If yup want to give more to one that of his share, it becomes transfer deed.

Suhail A.Siddiqui (Expert)
21 April 2012

Settlement is made between two owners of the properties.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x