LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

EXTRAMARTIAL AFFAIR

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 14 August 2010 This query is : Resolved 
MY HUSBAND HAD AN AFFAIR WITH ONE OF HIS EMPLOYEE. BUT OW HE REALISED IT WAS WRONG AND HAD CONFUSED TO ME BUT THAT WOMEN IS NOT READY TO LEAVE HIM. IN FRONT OF HER PARENTS SHE ABUSES MY HUSBAND AND ALSO SAYS THAT SHE NEVER WNTED THIS REALTION BUT SHE KEEPS ON CALLING MY HUSBAND AND ALSO THREATEN HIM BY SAYING THAT SHE WILL KILL ME AND MY DAUGHTER. BECAUSE OF THIS MY HUSBAND IS VERY UPSET AND DOES NOT KNW WHAT TO DO. NEED YOUR HELP AND SUGGESTION.

THANKS AND REGARDS
Guest (Expert) 14 August 2010
1. Record her calls and file injunction suit against her (not to call your home / husband + not to be present 500 mts. around your home + not to be present 500 mts. near your husbands office and child school) )as well as criminal intimidation suit.

2. Ask for freezing of call details once the above suit is admitted in Court.
s.subramanian (Expert) 14 August 2010
yes. i agree with arunkumar.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 14 August 2010
The in civil suit the court can not freeze the call details.
I think in the present circumstances either you or your husband can after lodging a complaint in the local P.S can file criminal case against her for committing criminal intimidation and extortion.That will bore instant fruit.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 14 August 2010
better file a criminal complaint against her
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 14 August 2010
the civil action so recommended does not sound good...better would be to approach the police authorities in case of any threat to life and liberty.

the problem your husband may face is that the other female may proceed under S.376 IPC making allegations of Rape against your husband.

since the whole set of facts are not mentioned here better would be to approach some local lawyer so that you may discuss the issue in detail.
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 14 August 2010
I go with Kiran Sir.
madan kumar tiwary (Expert) 14 August 2010
I endorse the view of Kiran
Koumarish Bhattacharya (Expert) 14 August 2010
A criminal complaint would be better.
Call details can only be freezed by an order of the Chief Judicial Magistrate, or someone acting on his behalf.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query