FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

exparte decree

(Querist) 23 July 2011 This query is : Resolved 
whether exparte order is decree or not
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 23 July 2011
Exparte order will be passed then the Exparte Decree will be prepared - It is Decree!
N. AKSHAY BERI (Expert) 23 July 2011
simple ex-parte order is not a dcree. It is an interlucutory order and afetr ex-parte order ex-part judgmemt is passed.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 23 July 2011
Mr Beri is right.
kaushal kishore sanadhaya (Expert) 23 July 2011
all the decrees are order but all orders are not a decree. what type of order passed by court? without seeing that order answer cannot be given.
M V Gupta (Expert) 24 July 2011
When the Defendant in a civil proceeding absents himself consistantly the court passes an ex parte order. This is not a decree; this is done to proceed with the case in the absence of the defendant. After ex parte hearing of the case an ex parte judgement and decree will be passed.
Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert) 24 July 2011
when a decree is passed on the bases of an Ex-parte order, such decree is an Ex-parte decree.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query