Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

expalin the rule / law : u/o. 151 CPC

(Querist) 15 May 2010 This query is : Resolved 
u/o. 151 CPC
Virender Pankaj (Expert) 15 May 2010
Inherent power of the Court to make such orders as may be necessary for the ends of justice or to prevent abuse of the process of the Court.
An Application U/S 151 C.P.C may be filed before the Civil Court, if the specific provision has not been provided in C.P.C.
nidhi kalia (Expert) 15 May 2010
I DO AGREE WITH VIRENDER PANKAJ
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 15 May 2010
it is not an u/o it u/s sec 151 of C.P.C. which provides inherent powers to the court.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 15 May 2010
let me add one thing that mere S. 151 can not be used to get the relief, the primary target is to meet the ends of justice.

unlike criminal procedure code, inherent powers under S.151 under s. 151 CPC are available with civil courts as well.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 15 May 2010
I do agree with kiran.
Daksh (Expert) 17 May 2010
Raj,

You have not "properly understood" what our collegue Mr.Rajeev wanted to clarify he has clarified that it is not an u/o(meaning thereby that it is not under/order but u/s under Section 151) the Court can resort to exercising its inherent powers in civil cases.

Best Regards
Daksh


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query