LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Ews to me being married to unreserved category man

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 10 July 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Hello,
I'm from reserved category before marriage and I'm married to unreserved category man so Do I also become eligible to get benefit of EWS certificate or not?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 10 July 2024
The economically weaker section (EWS) is the section of the society in India that belongs to the un-reserved category and has an annual family income of less than 8 lakh rupees.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 10 July 2024
The eligibility for EWS is whose family income is less than 8 lakhs, but not to marry an unreserved category.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 17 July 2024
cast status is acquired by birth only and not by marriage.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now