LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Ews category

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 17 April 2024 This query is : Resolved 
My parents got divorced and both remarried separately. I primarily lived with father family till I get major. Now I m self dependent earning salary in private sector & living separately in rented accommodation with my wife and children.
Now will my father's income will be counted if I make EWS certificate for myself or only my income and spouse income will be calculated?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 18 April 2024
You have to consider the income and assets of all the above members of your family while applying for the EWS certificate. Even if you are living separately from your family, you are still considered as part of the same family unit for the purpose of EWS reservation.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 18 April 2024
well advised.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 18 April 2024
Yes. nothing more to add. Very well advised by Sri T.Kalaiselva Sir.
The basis for benefits under the Economically Weaker Section (EWS) is the total income of the family. However, all incomes viz. your income as well as your father's income from all sources will have to be declared to claim benefits under EWS. The cut-off income is Rs.8.00 lakhs below which the benefits can be claimed.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now