LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Evidence value of cheque document .

(Querist) 02 February 2012 This query is : Resolved 
I have posed this question in a ongowing case still no final decison.

I present this for the opinion of experts.

1) Cheque is a piece of paper issued by a bank to the account holder for which banks keep records but not traceable.

2) Cheques does not have any security identity and and can not be separated from a computer generated similar piece.

Accused has denied the cheque , signature and its bounce.
ajay sethi (Expert) 02 February 2012
if accused has denied issuance of cheque his signature you have to prove that cheque was signed by him . rely upon handwriting expert opinion .
M.Sheik Mohammed Ali (Expert) 02 February 2012
yes, you can send his signature to the signature experts opinion
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 02 February 2012
"Cheque is a piece of paper " what you mean..
can you clear this?

-tom-
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 02 February 2012
Cheque is a valuable piece of paper having equal value mentioned thereupon. almost all accused take the similar grounds that the mentioned cheque was never issued by him and that there are not his signature. The complainant has to prove the contents of his complaint on the basis of direct and indirect evidence.
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 03 February 2012
Simple solution, get the handwriting expert to verify his signature.


Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 03 February 2012
Get opinion from handwriting expert.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query