LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Evidence

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 07 November 2011 This query is : Resolved 
will the print outs of e-mail be a primary evidence?
ajay sethi (Expert) 07 November 2011
yes admissible in evidence . take a print out showing date and time it was sent

If data are stored in a computer or similar device, any printout or other output readable by sight, shown to reflect the data accurately, is an "original

It falls under section 65A and 65B of evidence act and there must be a certificate that the emails printout is true as it is in the computer. and that must be signed by the person who in charge of the computer...\
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 07 November 2011
Yes is the answer.
Rest is correctly replied by Mr Sethi.
Rajeev Kumar (Expert) 07 November 2011
Mr.ajay has rightly replied.
Adv.Rajendra Kothari (Expert) 07 November 2011
Yes,subject to fulfillment of procedure laid down under section 65A & 65B of Evidence Act.
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 07 November 2011
I also agree.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 07 November 2011
I agree with Mr.Sethi.
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 08 November 2011
I disagree, plain print outs are not admissible as evidence.

The emails need to be downloaded in a client server and a CD/ DVD/ Flash drive need to be cut, the same needs to be submitted alongwith an affidavit and print outs u/s 65B of IEA to be admissible as evidence.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query