LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Employer not giving appointment letter

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 27 November 2023 This query is : Resolved 
I m visiting faculty of one autonomous college for commerce subject.
College authorities not giving my appointment letter even after so many request.
Now I have resigned even they are not giving me the said letter.
What should I do.
Prod bhagwan tolani
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 27 November 2023
Try in another college.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 27 November 2023
If you were taken on the roll of the college, you may issue a legal notice to the college authorities to furnish experience and relieving letter.
If they still do not entertain your request you may approach either university or the higher education ministry for relief and remedy
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 28 November 2023
given fact do not indicate that you are their employee
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 28 November 2023
Salary credited into my account is not sufficient to prove that i m their employee?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 29 November 2023
Even the part time employees, contractual employees get their salary credited to their bank account directly, but can they claim their employment as a right unless there is an appointment letter given by the competent authority.
However you can vent out your grievances by making a written representation seeking the recognition of employment by giving you an appointment letter if you were appointed to the post by following the process of law for recruiting you into the organisation.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 29 November 2023
Hi sir
It was totally by law my appointment was done.
Documentation properly done attendance on daily basis punched in biometric.
Manual attendance register was also there.
There was whatsApp group to daily schedule of lectures.
And exam duty was also there through whatsApp group.
Library books I had issued and answer sheet for assessment given to me by college competent authority.
Sir, please let me know how I can get my letter even they are not giving me my tds certificate for
a last FY 2022-23
b. Current FY 2023-24
What else I require to prove that I was their employee.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now