LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Employees of pvt. ltd. company are public servant

(Querist) 02 October 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Please suggest...
If the Employees of a Pvt. Ltd. Company comes within the purview of Public Servant OR NOT.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 02 October 2023
Employees of PSUs cannot be termed as Government employees; since these are partially government undertakings. Government servants are those employees who work directly under the central government or any of the state governments or the Government of a union territory.
Laxmi Kant Joshi (Expert) 02 October 2023
No employees of pvt.ltd companies are not falls under the definition of public servant given in the ipc section 21.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 03 October 2023
Employees of private sector organisations do not come under public servant category
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 03 October 2023
No.

But PSU employees though not termed as Govt servant are still public servants.
Pradipta Nath (Expert) 03 October 2023
What is the job of the private employee?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now