Employee sold company's mobile

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
23 February 2013

i work in telecom company as a area sales manager .i am onroll employee but under my team there are 20 off roll employees .one of them breaks my trust he sells company's mobiles phone by making bogus sales order and pay its bill regularly so i did not verify as every thing is perfect and as a company rule if mobile provide to customer by making sales order ,and the customers pays the bill for 3 months than there is no problem and after that if customer wants to cancel the connection,they can ..and the employee doing same thing he pays nominal rent of that handset so we cant dought ..i want to know what legal procedure to be done on employee and can i also responsible ?? i know i am also liable but how can i prove my honesty ?? what legal act for all this


Kiran Kumar (Expert)
24 February 2013

Rather than being a part of any such criminal act.

Take back the mobile and terminate his services.

Proving innocence will be a long process, which is not appreciated in Private Sector.



Guest (Expert)
24 February 2013

Moral responsibility rests on you. You can be booked departmentally for laxity in supervision and under criminal laws by the police/court of law for aid to criminal activites, if the mobile services are used for criminal offences by anyone due to bogus identity of the consumer.

So far as the off-roll workers are concerned, hundred percent liability would rest on you only.

So, better on each sale verify personally the particulars, identity and the copies of documents of the applicants with reference to the original documents and satisfy yourself before energising the connection.

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
06 March 2013

I fully endorse the advice of both the experts with one addition that it is better to first go through the charter specifying charter of duties so that erring person may be pinpointed.

Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
30 March 2013

fully agreed with Mr Dhingra

prabhakar singh (Expert)
30 March 2013

you are adequately guided.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x