FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Election of a new chairman on resignation

(Querist) 22 September 2021 This query is : Resolved 
IS THE COMMITTEE IS EMPOWERED TO ELECT NEW CHAIRMAN AND CASHIER WITHOUT THE CONSENT OF ALL MEMBERS AND WITHOUT CONDUCTING AGM, ON THEIR RESIGNATION?
P. Venu Online (Expert) 22 September 2021
Any suggestion depends upon the terms of the bylaw. Even in the absence of express provisions in the bylaw, the executive committee can take a decision and get it ratified by the General Body.
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 22 September 2021
Yes. But usually, the Chairman or any Executive Members shall be elected in the AGM with proposal and approval of the 2/3rds or 3/5th majority.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate Online (Expert) 07 January 2023
come with facts of the case.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query