Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Duties of an executor of a will

(Querist) 03 December 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Is there any specific guidelines to follow as an Executor of a will? A systematic action plan is required. Shall be thankful for a suitable advise. Thanks again.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 03 December 2013
No guideline to follow except the directions mentioned in the Will.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 03 December 2013
The executor of will is expected to apply for probate of the will from court under provisions of Indian Succession Act and to follow further wishes of testator written in the will.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 03 December 2013
he has to follow the directions stated in will.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 03 December 2013
Refer the direction given itself in the will.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query