30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

divorce

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 29 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
i am a christian married to a hindu husband, under special marraige act, and I am having a 3 year old son.

And i want a divorce

please advice how to go about it
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 29 March 2010
Send the full details for proper reply.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 29 March 2010
you will have to file a divorce petition under the special marriage act.
Sukhija (Expert) 29 March 2010
y do u want divorce? there r various grounds under which divorce petition can be filed under sp marriage act.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 29 March 2010
The law of divorce is not so simple as simple your desire is.

You must have concrete and specific instances and proofs thereon which may reasonably convince to the court that it is appropriate to grant a decree of divorce in your favour.

As you have married under Special Marriage Act so subsequent litigation as desired shall also run under the same act.
nidhi kalia (Expert) 29 March 2010
RAJ KUMAR MAKKD IS ABSLUTELY RIGHT I AGERR WITH HIS VIWES. IF WANT MAORE QURES ABOUT U THIS IS MY CONTACT NO.9717138381
Guest (Expert) 29 March 2010
file a divorce petition under the special marriage act.
Parveen Kr. Aggarwal (Expert) 30 March 2010
Yes. You can file a petition for divorce under the provisions of the Special Marriage Act, 1954.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query