LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Divorce

(Querist) 12 June 2017 This query is : Resolved 
sir,is clone whatsapp chat use as evidence for divorce and adultery
Guest (Expert) 12 June 2017
Discuss the real problem. Nothing to do with academic query about chatting at whatsapp.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 12 June 2017
Save these and along with elders of your family show these to your own very able senior counsel of unshakable repute and integrity..............



Your own counsel will advise you in person the worth and merits of such evidence.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 12 June 2017
Your own counsel shall not treat your visit and discussion as academic.

Rajkumar Tiwari (Expert) 12 June 2017
Yes it is admissible According to Section 65B of Indian Evidence Act -

Admissibility of electronic records

(1) Notwithstanding anything contained in this Act, any information contained in an electronic record which is printed on a paper, stored, recorded or copied in optical or magnetic media produced by a computer (hereinafter referred to as the computer output) shall be deemed to be also a document, if the conditions mentioned in this section are satisfied in relation to the information and computer in question and shall be admissible in any proceedings, without further proof or production of the original, as evidence of any contents of the original or of any fact stated therein or which direct evidence would be admissible.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 13 June 2017
nothing understood what you want to ask.
Azhagananth (Expert) 13 June 2017
yes it can used as evidence under Section 65B of Indian Evidence Act as electronic records. it should produced before the in photo-state copy supported by affidavit
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 18 June 2017
Academic query.

State material facts of the problem if any.

How are you concerned / related with the query?

Looks like examination question


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query