LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Distribution of property as per will

(Querist) 06 October 2022 This query is : Resolved 
A WILL clearly mentions the land has to be divided among the two married brothers equally.
Situation now is.one of the brother expires before division of property as the WILL.
Query..
Can the deceased brothers living wife claim her husbands share..
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 06 October 2022
The legal heirs of the deceased brother have the right over the deceased brother's half-share.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 06 October 2022
Yes, deceaded brother's wife has right to claim her husband's share in property
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 07 October 2022
The legal heirs of the deceased beneficiary of the Will shall be entitled to acquire the share of property pertaining to the deceased beneficiary out of the property that has been bequeathed in the Will along with the other surviving beneficiary.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 08 October 2022
yes, wife of deceased brother is entitled to half share in land.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query