LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Dismissal twice for single misconduct

(Querist) 02 September 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Workman was charge sheeted for misconduct and after domestic enquiry his service was terminated.
Later his termination was revoked and he was permitted to join duty,which he did.
Later on after few days his service was again terminated on the basis of earlier enquiry.
Is action of the management justified.Any precedence for similar matter.
Regards.
Dr J C Vashista Online (Expert) 03 September 2021
Once services of an employee is terminated, how it can/ has been be revoked and allowed to rejoin ? Unbelievable.
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 04 September 2021
Did the employee file the appeal to the competent authority within the time?
jagadish paranjape (Querist) 05 September 2021
Employee had filed complaint before labour Court under M.R.T.U.and P.U.L.P. Act 1971 (Local Act). The complaint was dismissed.Revision was filed in Industrial court under same Act.The matter was remanded to labour court with direction to frame preliminary issue about validity of employer's action.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 20 November 2021
It appears there are some more facts to be disclosed.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query