FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Disciplinary authority

(Querist) 25 April 2012 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Seniors,

In Manufacturing Private limited Company who could be the " Discplinary Authority "

Can the Investigation Authority and Disciplinary Authority could be the same person, if yes in which circumstances?
R.K Nanda (Expert) 25 April 2012
Academic query.
Deepak Nair (Expert) 25 April 2012
Yes. An academic query.
ajay sethi (Expert) 25 April 2012
academic query no reply
prabhakar singh (Expert) 25 April 2012
no reply to academic query
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 25 April 2012
You putup ur prob then we can able to give. Our sugesstion
Guest (Expert) 25 April 2012
State specific problem.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 27 April 2012
Both cannot be same. management shall be appointing authority.
prashant1314 (Querist) 27 April 2012
Dear Makkad Sir,

Thanks for clarifying my doubt....
V R SHROFF (Expert) 27 April 2012
Usually Labour Welfare appoint DC, and Personnel Dept appoint a Mg representative. Union represent workmen thru his choice union member or advocate

Judge is usually from office/ legal side, not connected to production.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 27 April 2012
Usually Labour Welfare appoint DC, and Personnel Dept appoint a Mg representative. Union represent workmen thru his choice union member or advocate

Judge is usually from office/ legal side, not connected to production.
R.RAJENDRAN (Expert) 27 April 2012
Under no circumstance disciplinary authority and Enquiry authority can be one and the same person.
Normally, the appointing authority is the disciplinary authority.
Guest (Expert) 27 April 2012
Dear Rajendran,

You may kindly like to review your reply. A disciplinry authority can, himself, inquire in to a disciplinary case or can appoint inquiry officer to conduct inquiry on his behalf.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query