LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Recording of evidence in crl complaint by magistrate

(Querist) 27 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 
All respected members
is it mandatory to record the preliminary evidence by magistrate himself in his hand writing? Kindly provide any case law or provision in this regard, Thanx
Somnath mukherjee (Expert) 28 July 2009
it is not mandatory to record the evidence in own handwriting of the magistrate, but it should be recorded in presence of witness and signed by him
PRAKASHCHANDRA MARU (Expert) 28 July 2009
yes definatelly it is correct and provision is given in crpc
Manish Raghav (Expert) 30 July 2009
you can refer section 164 and 281 Cr.P.C for this.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query