rental agreement on stamp paper

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
07 June 2009

Is leave and license agreement on stamp paper valid without registering with government or without paying stamp duty? What if its notarised by legal expert?


A V Vishal (Expert)
07 June 2009

No,

According the amended law, registration of rental & lease agreements irrespective of the tenure must be mandatorily registered. It is not acceptable as evidence in case of non registration.



Guest (Expert)
08 June 2009

My dear Mr.Vishal,
I know that rental & lease agreements of 11 months duration or less than that do not require registration. Would you be kind enough to enlighten me, when this amendment, which you are saying, has been made?

M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert)
08 June 2009

I do agree with Mr. Prabakar. Mr. Vishal can you please tell the exact amendment in this regard.

sanjeev murthy desai (Expert)
08 June 2009

Dear Shafa,

With out paying the proper stamp duty to the government regarding rental or lease or leave and license that documents are legally invalid and those documents should be stamped under the stamp act and stamping is mandatory otherwise it is impounded under the provisions of stamp act and also inadmisable in evidence.

More than 11 months of any rental or lease or leave and license those documents should be registered under registratration act.

The Notarised and Paying stamp duty both are different concepts from each other.



Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert)
08 June 2009

Dear Prabahker Ji
In AP - AP Amendment Act No;- 4 of 1999 wef 1-4-1999 - Sec 17 (d) is amended as ;-
( lease of Immoveable Property )

A V Vishal (Expert)
08 June 2009

I think Mr Prabhakar & Perumal have got their answer.

J K Agrawal (Expert)
08 June 2009

stamp duty is subject of stete list and state law prevail central laws. So the stamp law is different in each state. Please consult local advocate for proper advise.

However lease which is not yearly or for less then one year 100/- stamp required. registration not necessary.

Uma parameswaran (Expert)
09 June 2009

The concept of Leave and license recognized by Bombay Rent Act under section 13A2, does not provide any specific period and also it is not create any right title or interest in the immovable property and does not require registration under Indian Registration Act (section 17(2) )



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu