RAJESH CHOPRA
(Querist) 16 August 2015
This query is : Resolved
I had booked an office space with a builder in Noida in a project of mixed land use. The token booking amount was given in Nov 2012 and builder buyer agreement was done in June 2013 with possession in 36 months with grace period of 1 year and thereafter a penalty of Rs 9 per sq ft provided non force majure prevails.
The builder started construction very late in 2015 and there is no sign that he can complete within 36 months with extn of 1 year even.
Pls suggest what is the legal remedy for me since the project is commercial. Can I get protection under consumer protection laws. What steps should I take to safeguard my interest.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup