Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

CYBER LAWS

(Querist) 04 July 2011 This query is : Resolved 
RESPECTED EXPERTS,

HOW TO STOP EXHIBITING VIDEO CLIPPINGS IN YOUTUBE WHICH CONTAINED DEFAMATORY COMMENTS ON A FAMILY AND TO TRACE AND PROSECUTE THE REAL PERSON WHO UPLOADED THE SAME TO YOUTUBE. SIR THIS IS VERY URGENT.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 04 July 2011
If YouTube has a branch office in India then you can file a civil suit for injunction.
For criminal action you have to lodge complaint to the Cyber Cell of your area or the nearest police station.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 04 July 2011
as advised by Mr. Barman, make a complaint with the police immediately....Investigation in such matters is to be conducted by DSP/ ACP rank officer.

in the mean time download the stuff and keep evidence of the matter.

the investigation agency will be able to have proper evidence from the main server.

Guest (Expert) 04 July 2011
First of all is this video of such a nature that is defamatory ?
second,whether this video is related to indian family?
Third to find out the source from which it is uploded?For that lodge the police complaint.
And most imp. that Devajyoti said,If YouTube has a branch office in India then you can file a civil suit for injunction.
Ajay Bansal (Expert) 05 July 2011
File a complaint before Adjudication Officer of area, appointed under I.T. Act.
J K Agrawal (Expert) 05 July 2011
Sirs
Thanks
But Further discussion required.
mastanrao.bhogadi (Querist) 06 July 2011
Respected sirs, Thanks and very kind of you sirs
Advocate Rajkumarlaxman (Expert) 08 July 2011
issue notice and file an fir under IT act 2005 amended against the YOu tube adminstartor and as said keep the same copy for evidence by recording it keep the addressess where it is placed and . keep all the records and details of the same.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query