Meg Nath Sharma
(Querist) 31 July 2013
This query is : Resolved
Sir/ madam Mr. A has published defamatory statement against Mr. B (renowned)political party and also against our country India in facebook. Some NGOs are approaching me for making case against Mr. A. I went through sec 67 of Information Technology Act, 2000 but it only deals with obscene languages..
1..Does it include cyber crime? 2..Can i sue mr A under Section 499 ipc? 3..Any other provisions to deal with such situations?
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup