LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Criminal cases will disqualify anyone from govt job ?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 June 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Is there any law (or Judgments) which says 'pending criminal cases will disqualify anyone from government job' ?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 19 June 2021
Yes. If there is a criminal case against a person, he is not eligible for a Government job. For judgments search https://indiankanoon.org
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 20 June 2021
A person facing criminal cases cannot be considered suitable for appointment in government service unless acquitted of the charges, the Supreme Court has held.
The court, however, directed his appointment subject to the final outcome of the criminal trial pending against him.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 22 June 2021
Whether the candidate / accused has been charged or yet to be charged ?
What is the allegation / charge ?
No facts have been posted for consideration and obligation.
Consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for proper appreciation of facts / documents, professional advise and necessary proceeding.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 23 June 2021
please post facts of the case rather then setting question paper.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 29 June 2021
Thank you Mr. Kalaiselvan. Could you please let us know name of Supreme Court Judgement ?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 29 June 2021
Quashing the appointment of constable SK Nazrul Islam, the apex court said, "Surely, the authorities entrusted with the responsibility of appointing constables were under duty to verify the antecedents of a candidate to find out whether he is suitable for the post of constable.

A bench of justices R V Raveendran and A K Patnaik passed the judgement while upholding the West Bengal government's appeal challenging the high court's direction to appoint Islam despite the fact that he was facing criminal charges.

CIVIL APPEAL NO. 8638 OF 2011
case of State of West Bengal and Ors v. Nazrul Islam
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 15 September 2021
Thank you @ Mr T. Kalaiselvan Sir


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query