LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

creation of website

(Querist) 27 September 2009 This query is : Resolved 
R/Members
A contract was effected in between me and a co. namelyIPB Infosys for creation of website of my institution for which total amount Rs. 30000/-was paid in advance but even after repeatred written /oral requests co. has not created/prepared/launched my webside & finally demanded Rs. 20000/-more for creation of website,now i have hired services of another co. which has prepared/launched my webside some day prior.now i want to file a consumer complaint,am i fall in consumer defination further this act of co. falls in deficiency of services or notr. plz guide.With Regards
Guest (Expert) 27 September 2009
As per Consumer protection Act, a consumer is the one who has availed the services for his own use. Hence, in your situation you are not falling under the category of 'consumer'. However, you can seek remedy through civil court by way of seeking damages and/or specific performance.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 27 September 2009
bansa ji,
it is a mature and perfect case of consumer court.you give money for getting service and o.p.is anable to give the same ,it comes under c.p.act.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 27 September 2009
http://lawyersclubindia.com/forum/message_display.asp?group_id=8753
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 27 September 2009
Definitely the company has committed grave deficiency of service and you are consumer as per definition of consumer under Consumer Protection act, 1986 as amended up to date. Immediately file consumer complaint. you have a gud case.
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 27 September 2009
Puerly deficiancy in service,you file consumer complaint befor consumer forum .
Bhumik Dave (Expert) 28 September 2009
Fully agreed with MR. Sharma and Mr. Raj. Immediately File a complaint


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query