LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Court Summon

(Querist) 18 May 2011 This query is : Resolved 
If any one not accept the court summon and return it then what will be the law against him & what action will be taken by the court.
A V Vishal (Expert) 18 May 2011
Are you a defendent or a witness?
A V Vishal (Expert) 18 May 2011
When an acknowledgment purporting to be signed by you or an endorsement purporting to be made by a postal employee that you refused to take delivery of the summons has been received, the court issuing the summons may declare that the summons has been duly served. Further, the court may initiate action depending on the gravity of the case.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 18 May 2011
In a civil suit if you are defendant and remained absent inspite of receipt of the summons, you will be place as an ex-parete and if you are a wittness then in a civil as well as criminal cases warrant will be issued. In the civil case on the submission of the advocate warrant will be issued.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 18 May 2011
I agree with Mr rajeev.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query