LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

court fees on succession

(Querist) 17 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
hi my name is shubhashish saha.I want to know the amount or percentege of court fees on succesion of a property worth 2.20 lakhs..Is this value dependent on the state in which the succesion case is being handled??? If yes i want to know the amount for the state of west bengal

thank you
A V Vishal (Expert) 17 August 2009
(Note: Subs. by Act 7 of 1889, s.13(I), for the original Articles 11 and 12.) Probate of a will or letters of administration with or without will annexed.

When such amount or value exceeds fifty thousand rupees : Two and one-half per centum on such amount or value.

n.k.sarin (Expert) 17 August 2009
court fees on succession vary state to state

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :