Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More


(Querist) 23 September 2023 This query is : Resolved 
If a complainant transfers a money to the government servant thru., phone pe or goggle pay , or thru., bank whether it amounts to acceptance of bribe?
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 23 September 2023
Suppose a person borrowed some money from his known person who is an employee and returned the money to him through phone pe/Google Pay/bank etc, does it amount to corruption?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 24 September 2023
It depends on the reason for what he transferred the money to the government employee and what is the relationship between the transferor and ther transferee.
If the intention to transfer the money was to bribe the government employee then it can very well be considered as an act bribing the government employee in return of some favor.
Dr. J C Vashista (Expert) 24 September 2023
It depends upon the cause of transfer of money, which may or may not be a bribe.
What are the facts and actual problem vis-a-vis your locus standi ?
P. Venu (Expert) 29 September 2023
What are the facts? What is the context?
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 30 September 2023
please elaborate facts of the case.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now