LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Cooperative housing societies and demat account

(Querist) 15 August 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Can a account be opened for a cooperative society ? If Yes, what are the documents required?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 16 August 2021
Which account do you want to open in the name of cooperative society and what is the type of cooperative society such as housing, banking, thrift and saving?
However, no cooperative society whatever type) can deal with stocks and shares in Stock exchange.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 16 August 2021

Yes, cooperative housing society cannot make investments in shares or stocks. They can only invest in bank fixed deposits.
P. Venu Online (Expert) 16 August 2021
What is the context for this query?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query