LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Conveyance deed

(Querist) 16 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Good morning to all,

I have a question regarding convinced of society if someone could please help me with this matter.

The conveyance deed of my society is not done since the past 10-years and the wall of the society has been broken who is responsible for repairing the wall is it the members or the builder?

Thank you in advance


SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 16 July 2021
Hello,

Your claim against the builder with respect to the society's wall is time-barred. Your society itself has existed for 10 years. So society has to construct it.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 16 July 2021
You shall get the conveyance deed registered in your favour. Then ask the society to get the broken wall to be repaired as the society has to do it.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 17 July 2021
Neither members of society not builder are liable , Only society is liable to repair/construct the broken wall.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 17 July 2021
The society is responsible for maintenance and upkeep of its premises (including boundary wall) after taking over from the builder.

Execution of Conveyance deed is secondary/ irrelevant to maintenance of premises.

What is the probable reason for not getting conveyance deed for 10 long years ?
Shashikant V. Patil (Expert) 17 July 2021
Of course, Society is to take responsibility to repair the broken wall.
Delano Azavedo (Querist) 17 July 2021
Thank you all for your reply and your precious time your reply is helpful have a nice day.
The builder is not doing the convenience deed because there is a pending case in the court regarding three floors of the building that was sold to different parties
P. Venu (Expert) 22 July 2021
More than clarification, you are supplying confusion.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query