Rajesh Agarwal
(Querist) 24 July 2013
This query is : Resolved
Dear All,
Please let me know weather shares are goods or not as per Companies Act1956. Are the Registrar and Transfer Agent of shares appointed by the Companies are service provider or not. If there is a dispute regarding buy back of shares and the registrar and transfer Agent transfers the shares of the shareholders without his consent than is it a case of defficiency of service from the point of view of reg & trans agent or not. Please answer with repective Act applicable on your suggestions that weather the shareholder would be treated as a Consumer against the Registrar and Transfer Agent of the Shares and the dispute would be lodged with the Consumer Forum? Awaiting eagerly for your valuable opinion.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup