LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Consequences of opening ca office during lock down

(Querist) 06 May 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Presently in Karnataka it is LOCK DOWN. Chartered Accountant service is an not essential service during lock down. So if the office opens & caught by police or Labour law department under which ACT & Which Sections they can file cases. What is the proof they can get?
KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert) 06 May 2021
Dear Sir
The police and labor department may take video coverage in which current date and time will be displayed at the footage. It attracts few sections of IPC and also special act.
Shilesh Patel (Expert) 06 May 2021
agreed with above expert.
Hemant Agarwal (Expert) 06 May 2021
1.Prosecution shall be filed u/s 144 Cr.P.C r/w 188 IPC, for violation of Lock Down Directives issued by Govt.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 06 May 2021
Agreed with the above experts.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 07 May 2021
You have been booked or just giving an examination ?
If already booked which provision of IPC (other than section 188) has been slapped ?
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 07 May 2021
agreeing with experts above, I would request you to give facts rather than setting question paper for departmental promotion examination in Police.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 07 May 2021
If the lock down has been clamped under certain provisions of law then the enforcing authorities will invoke the proper provisions of law which was violated by the violator of the said law, you will come to know when it slapped on you. You may understand that if certain law has been imposed, the violation of the said law will attract the penal provisions under the same law which was violated.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query