Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Compliant under section 138 and 142 of ni act

(Querist) 05 August 2022 This query is : Resolved 
HI SIR
PRONOTE RECIVED -- EXPIRED
LOAN GIVEN IS GURANTEED BY HYPOTHICATION OF IMMOVABLE ASSETS MORE THAN THE
LOAN VALUE
ALSO SUPPOTED BY CHEQUE
CHEQUE WAS PRESENTED AND DISHONURED
CAN WE FILE COMPLAINT UNDER SEC 138 AND 142 OF NI ACT
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 05 August 2022
Your query is not clear to me. A recovery suit may be filed by consulting a local lawyer.
P. Venu (Expert) 05 August 2022
Yes, the facts posted lack clarity.
Pradipta Nath (Expert) 06 August 2022
Yes you can. Serve the person a legal notice under section 138 of NI Act. I suggest you to please consider of doing noting and protest as well.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 06 August 2022
Yes, you can initite cheque bouncing proceedings.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query