New LIVE Course: Learn the Practical Nuances of IPR Drafting by Adv. Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Compansionate employment in psu

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 28 September 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Hello!respected sir/madam is there any age limit to get a job in public sector unit against compansionate appointment
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 28 September 2023
P. Venu (Expert) 28 September 2023
What are the facts? What is the context?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 28 September 2023
The facts of the query are not posted. In which public sector and who are the dependents of the deceased?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 29 September 2023
Provided that, in case of a minor he must have attained the age of eighteen years within two years from the date of death of the Government servant and he must make an application within two years thereafter.
The maximum age limit prescribed is 50 years for Wife/Husband of the deceased government servant and 35 years for Son / daughter of the deceased government servant.
Dr. J C Vashista (Expert) 30 September 2023
Minimum age is prescribed to be 18 years but there is no such upper age limit for a compassainate appointment.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 30 September 2023
please share facts.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now