FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Co-parcener dispossessing

(Querist) 12 December 2009 This query is : Resolved 
can i get injunction against the co-parcener not to dispossess me from the ancestal properties?

any citations?

i heard that the co parcener can not seek injunction agaisnt the other co-parcener.

thanks in advance to everybody
queryking (Querist) 12 December 2009
i am governed by Hindu law
Adv Archana Deshmukh (Expert) 12 December 2009
If the other co-parceners are trying to do so, then you can definately seek injunction against them for not to dispossess you from the ancestal properties.
queryking (Querist) 12 December 2009
Archana thank you for your quick reply,

any citations plz, plz.........plz
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 12 December 2009
Tanusri Basu versus ishani Prasad basu 2008 (3) RCR (Civil) 519 (SC)

2008 AIR 1909 (SC)
joyce (Expert) 12 December 2009
Archana's advice is good inclusively rajs citation.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 18 December 2009
ex parte injunction will not be granted against the coparceners, only after hearing it will be

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query