LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Co-ownership

(Querist) 14 July 2022 This query is : Resolved 
We 7 of us jointly own a commercial property, wherein we get the rent in our individual names proportionate to our holding percentage. We find it difficult to collect money from all the co-owners for maintenance, payment of property taxes etc. Hence we decided to open an joint account in a bank and remit the rents to that account and disburse the amounts after adjusting the expenditures. But banks are not permitting a joint account of more than 3 persons. 1. Is there any other way to address this issue? 2. Can a co-ownership get a PAN?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 14 July 2022
Six members out of 7 members may give a General Power of Attorney in favour of one member to collect rents, pay taxes. maintenance, and deposit in the Bank for the properties you have. And add a clause that the statement of income and expenditure shall be handed over to the principals (to six members).
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 14 July 2022
Pan cannot be issued for joint ownership property.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 15 July 2022
Contact your bank manager.
However, "NO" legal issue is involved in the facts vis-a-vis query for consideration and obligation of experts on this platform qua opening account.
P. Venu (Expert) 15 July 2022
yes, the posting suggests no legal issues.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query