LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Claiming ownership over my plot

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 07 July 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Team,
I have purchased a plot one year before in chennai and while construction another person raised dispute that it is his plot. I saw his schedule it is having different survey no. and plot no. But boundaries match exactly. Plz advice and guide
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 07 July 2024
If he is interfering in your possession and enjoyment of the property with false details you may file a suit for permanent injunction against him restraining him from interfering in your possession and a temporary injunction on the same lines till the disposal of the main suit.
You may consult a local lawyer with all your papers and proceed as suggested.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 07 July 2024
Though the plot and survey numbers are different, there is no boundary change. Hence, the boundaries are wrongly noted in your document or his document. To obtain the correct boundaries for your papers, get a registered rectification deed whose documents were noted wrongly.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 08 July 2024
Since you became owner of plot through registered sale deed and have right to raise constructions on it so that person can not make any interference, you may approach civil court and get him restrained by injunction order.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now