Claim of group life insurance coverage

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
06 October 2015

Hello Experts,

My uncle had expired due to cardiac arrest while he was on a company tour. His contract with the company says that he was covered under the Group Life insurance coverage of Rs 37.5 lacs.
1. Can someone please guide about how much money will be received when a claim for this is initiated with the company he was working for?

2. What is the procedure?

3. What are the documents required?


Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
06 October 2015

This is not astrological forum which can reply these questions even without knowing the terms of the Insurance Policy.

this is not query on law query on procedure. ask insurance company.

Anirudh (Expert)
06 October 2015

You have to approach the Company where he was associated. That company will provide you all the details and assistance to claim the insurance amount.

In any case, without the assistance of the Company, you will not be able to claim the insurance flowing from the Group Insurance taken by the Company.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
06 October 2015

Well Advised by Expert Mr.Sudhir Kumar

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
06 October 2015

Contact the concerned company and proceed.



Guest (Expert)
06 October 2015

No direct claim is possible, Nominee of the insured employee has to submit his/her claim through the employer company on the prescribed form, if any.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
07 October 2015

I agree with experts advise, no room left to add.
It would be better if you may approach the company (employer of deceased) through a local prudent lawyer for proper proceeding and better results (claim amount).

SuperNuvos (Querist)
09 October 2015

Hello All,
Thanks for your timely advice. We have approached the company and they are taking care of the same.


Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
09 October 2015

YOU COULD HAVE DONE SO EARLIER.

K.S.Srinivas (Expert)
12 October 2015

Agreed with the expert Anirudh.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x