LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Civil suit

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 09 September 2020 This query is : Resolved 
In 2017 October cheque is bounced which is about 2.5 lakhs & sent legal notice..... but on request of party I have not filed complaint or cheque bounce case ......can I file civil suit within three years & what is the interest that I can pleed for cheque amount to pay court fee.....& Our advocate has lost the notice with acknowledgement.....how to handle this situation......really confused
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 09 September 2020
interest amount is what you want, pray to the court alongwith cost of case to be award in your favour.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 09 September 2020
You can ask as advised by your Advocate, can file case for recovery.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 09 September 2020
You can file civil suit for recovery of cheque amount along with interest before october 2020.you may pray for interest @ prevailing market rate.Notice is not mandatory to file recovery suit.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 09 September 2020
You can file civil suit for recovery of cheque amount along with interest before october 2020.you may pray for interest @ prevailing market rate.Notice is not mandatory to file recovery suit.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 09 September 2020
You can file civil suit for recovery of cheque amount along with interest before october 2020.you may pray for interest @ prevailing market rate.Notice is not mandatory to file recovery suit.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 09 September 2020
You can file civil suit for recovery of cheque amount along with interest before october 2020.you may pray for interest @ prevailing market rate.Notice is not mandatory to file recovery suit.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 09 September 2020
You can file civil suit for recovery of cheque amount along with interest before october 2020.you may pray for interest @ prevailing market rate.Notice is not mandatory to file recovery suit.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 09 September 2020
You can file civil suit for recovery of cheque amount along with interest before october 2020.you may pray for interest @ prevailing market rate.Notice is not mandatory to file recovery suit.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 09 September 2020
Any citation which supports that notice not mandatory for recovery suit......
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 10 September 2020
Coaching of each and every step is impossible for the experts.
Seek guidance of a local senior advocate if you are a counsel for the party / plaintiff.
Shilesh Patel (Expert) 10 September 2020
file a suit for recovery of money, for more details consent a local lawyer.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 10 September 2020
Dr jC vasista......yes sir I do agree........but many a times I faced lot of confusion with local advocates........which on reading judgements & situations.......later by discussion with local advocates the things are solved.......one thing I am proud of my advocates whom I have present are good they discuss & tell what is wrong & right.....
R.K Nanda (Expert) 10 September 2020
Yes, you can file recovery suit in civil court.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 10 September 2020
Your lawyer would search suitable citation as per the requirement and circumstances. You may proceed.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 15 September 2020
Yes problem is resolved......from date of dishonor three years time exists for recovery suit.....but not from date of cheque......


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query