LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

civil procedure code

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 07 September 2010 This query is : Resolved 
if the case is fixed for evidence and plaintiff does not file list of his witnesses. can plaintiff file an application for issuing summones for one of his witness.?
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 07 September 2010
Yes. Furnishing the list of witnesses beforehand is not mandatory.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 08 September 2010
i agree, filing of list of witnesses is not necessary.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 08 September 2010
even after evidence of defendant, the plaintiff can reopen the evidence for his side. But all up to the discretion of the Court
James Arun (Expert) 08 September 2010
Yes
Advocate Rajiv Mishra (Expert) 08 September 2010
witness list is not mandatory depends on discreation of court.
Rajeev kulshreshtha (Expert) 08 September 2010
The list of witness can be filed at later stage with the permission of court.
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 09 September 2010
Yes.
s.subramanian (Expert) 15 September 2010
I agree with experts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query