LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Civil

(Querist) 09 February 2012 This query is : Resolved 
one of my freind took the personal load from co-op bank now he is wanted out of state bank force me to pay due which my freind had to pay to bank.bank file the case in court,then after court has appoint a arbitrator to solve the dispute,arbitrator sent a notice to attent the meeting but due to fear i was not attend the meeting,now bank force to pay that due,what i have to do for non-payment,i am grantor of the personal loan.
ajay sethi (Expert) 09 February 2012
guarantor of loan is liable for repayment . liability of principal debtor is coextensive with that of guarantor .
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 09 February 2012
yes., am also agree with ajay sir.,

guarantor is liable to repay the amound which purchased by the debtor., you have two chances.,

1] face the case before law[you can get some time for arranging money]

2] go for settlement.,

otherwise your property [if any]may attached..

-tom-
Adv.R.P.Chugh (Expert) 09 February 2012
Concurring with what learned collegues have said above - consult a lawyer - on extreme examination of facts - we may find something that may take your liability off - for eg : any variation in the original agreement between your friend and bank or the slightest lapse on part of bank in handling securities that it holds on behalf of your friend, might help you.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 09 February 2012
Ask the borrower to pay the loan.
If the bank runs after you , you can not escape from your liability to repay the loan first though later you can recover it from your friend.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 09 February 2012
Much has already been opined and I do endorse the common views of all my expert friends.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 10 February 2012
no more addition required.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query